Historical ranking of medals

Individuals

RankStateGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Francee (FRA)194135216545
2Netherlands (NED)9766137300
3Germany (GER)94107245446
4USSR (URS)755467196
5Russia (RUS)554770172
6Great Britain (GBR)4965116230
7Belgium (BEL)443681161
8Italy (ITA)265180157
9Autria (AUT)263469129
10Spain (ESP)252963117
11Geurgia (GEO)24274091
12Poland (POL)192974122
13Romania (ROU)19112959
14Hungary (HUN)17314896
15Ukraine (UKR)1182241
16Portugal (POR)1061430
17Azerbaijan(AZE)9131234
18Slovenia (SLO)892643
19Israel (ISR)862640
20Turkey (TUR)832839
21Switzerland (SUI)792137
22Belarus (BLR)672437
23Czech Republic (CZE)5122845
24Kosovo (KOS)53412
25Finland (FIN)35614
26Estonia (EST)341219
27Armenia (ARM)2349
28Greece (GRE)2259
29Albany (ALB)2237
29Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS)2237
31Jugoslavia (YUG)181625
32Bulgaria (BUL)171826
33Sweden (SWE)161926
34Bosnia a Herzegovina (BIH)1225
35Serbia (SRB)1214
36International Federation of Judo (IJF)1034
37England (ENG)1001
38Moldavia (MDA)0448
39Latvia (LAT)03710
40Slovakia (SVK)0336
41Dennmark (DEN)01910
42Latvia(LTU)0156
43Croatia (CRO)0145
44Cyprus (CYP)0033
45Ireland (IRL)0011

Men

NameCount
Anton Geesink NED21-2-2
Willem Ruska NED7-3-2
Tamerlan Tmenov RUS7-1-2
Alexander Mikhailin RUS6-2-3
Mark Huizinga NED5-2-5
Neil Adams GBR5-0-3
Teddy Riner FRA5-0-0
Jean De Herdt FRA5-0-0

Count of medals

TotalNameCount
25Anton Geesink NED21/2/2
17Robert Van de Walle BEL3/5/9
12Willem Ruska NED7/3/52
12Mark Huizinga NED5/2/5
12Selim Tataroglu TUR4/2/6
11Alexander Mikhailin RUS6/2/3
11Harry Van Barneveld BEL1/5/5

Women

NameCount
Edith Hrovat AUT8/3/3
Angelique Seriese NED8/1/1
Alina Dumitru ROU8/0/2
Ingrid Berghmans BEL7/4/3
Ulla Werbrouck BEL7/2/4
Gella Vandecaveye BEL7/2/2

Count of medals

TotalNameCount
15Barbara Classen GER5/4/6
14Edith Hrovat AUT8/3/3
14Ingrid Berghmans BEL7/4/3
13Ulla Werbrouck BEL7/2/4
13Isabel Fernández ESP6/3/4
13Beáta Maksimow POL3/3/7

Europe’s youngest champions

Men: age 17,5 – Ilias Iliadis GRE (Bukurešť 2004)
Women: age 15,5 – Zsuzsa Nagy HUN (Praha 1991)

Europe’s oldest masters

Men: age 35,4 – Ariel Zeevi ISR (Celjabinsk 2012)
Women: age 35,2 – Isabel Fernández ESP (Belgrade 2007)